Liberty High School Home
Academics Student Creations A+ Program AP and Dual Credit LHS ACT Information Band Business English Language Arts EIP FACS Industrial Technology International Language Math Newspaper Performing Arts Physical Education Science Social Studies Visual Arts Vocal Music 2014 Summer School
Our School Important Phone Numbers Staff Contacts LHS Mission
LHS Athletics
Parent Resources Nurse's Office Blue Jay Nation Instructional Video Student Registration
Student Resources Enrollment Counseling Clubs DriversEd Freshman Focus IT Help Desk Registration Information
Library Media Center Online Resources Online Forms Home Access Gateway Books Summer Reading eBook/Audiobooks Library Activities LMC Info New Students Tutorials
Counseling and Social Work Department Calendar & Events Counseling Announcements Family Connection Career Development College Planning ACT & SAT Testing Scholarships & Financial Aid High School Planning Personal Resources Transcripts Graduation Summer Opportunities
Vocal Music Home

CONGRATULATIONS STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE PARTICIPANTS! 

Below are listed the LHS Vocal Music results from State Contest at MU on Friday, May 2

The following Vocal Soloists Received "I" Exemplary ratings

Michael Barecca

Brigid Burroughs

Caroline Craven

Nina Marie Hawkins

Savon Hayes

Kaeli Helmich

Hans Heruth

Chris Morgan

Zac Pitts

Roslinde Rivera

Miguel Roman

Abby Schott

Turner Staton

Ashley Stuck

Lauren Wrigley

 

The following Vocal Soloists Received "II" Outstanding ratings

Hannah Goodwin

Serena Hawkins

Miranda Howland

Sadie Jess

Ian Langford

Amy Taylor

 

The following Ensembles  Received "I" Exemplary ratings

Agness Women's Misc. Seven

                Bailey Agness, Hayley Closson, Caroline Craven, Madi Denton, Nina Marie Hawkins, Breaunna Sanchez, 

                                Ashley Stuck

Arciga Men's Sextet

                Tarsus Arciga, Michael Barreca, Sam Browning, Ben Parker, Cole Ritchie, Ian Whitsitt

Backhaus Women's Sextet

                Emily Backhaus, Sarah Berry, Anna Davis, Alisa Freed, Sadie Jess, Abigail Kopp

Browning Mixed Quartet

                Sam Browning, Caroline Craven, Nina Marie Hawkins, Ben Parker

Burroughs Mixed Octet

                Brigid Burroughs, Austin Jones, Chris Morgan, Abby Schott, Turner Staton, Ashley Stuck, Caleb Taylor,                                                

Lauren Wrigley

Goodwin Mixed Octet

                Hannah Goodwin, Savon Hayes, Hans Heruth, Camille Meeks, Zac Pitts, Roslinde Rivera, Miguel Roman,  Amy Taylor

Goodwin Women's Sextet

                Hannah Goodwin, Camille Meeks, Mary Mwaura, Roslinde Rivera, Amy Taylor, Lauren Wrigley

 

The following Vocal Soloists Received "II" Outstanding ratings

Accardi Men's Octet

                Roman Accardi, Bret Beebe, Joel Currence, Daniel Evans, Robbie Henderson,  Ian Langford, 

                                Christian Neuroth, Jackson Ritchie

Accardi Women's Trio

                Anne Accardi, Peyton Nolan, Brieann Wynn

Barecca Mixed Octet

                Michael Barecca, Ellie Bradshaw, Courteney Brown, Madi Denton, Sydney Frost, Christian Neuroth, 

                                Cole Ritchie, Ian Whitsitt

Beebe Mixed Octet

                Bret Beebe, Sarah Cadd, Hayley Closson, Joel Currence, Robbie Henderson, Cheyanne Lamb, 

                                Ian Langford, Mary Mwaura 

Bradshaw Women's Misc. Seven

                Ellie Bradshaw, Courteney Brown, Sydney Frost, Chloe Gosset, Dani Hammontree, Cheyanne Lamb,

                                Ty Smith

Bruns Women's Sextet

                Brittany Bruns, Kaeli Helmich, Miranda Howland, Soliana Kahassai, Carley Schott, Ashlyn Sutton

Burroughs Women's Trio

                Brigid Burroughs, Sarah Cadd, Abby Schott

 

The following Vocal Soloists Received "III" Satisfactory ratings

Hayes Men's Octet

                Savon Hayes, Hans Heruth, Austin Jones, Chris Morgan, Zac Pitts, Miiguel Roman,    

Turner Staton, Caleb Taylor

 

                                        

News

No news posted

Upcoming Events

All LHS Choirs - Spring Concert - Monday, May 12, 2014 at 7:00 pm at the Liberty Performing Arts Theater in the Liberty Community Center.

Dress Rehearsals will be held during the day on Monday, May 12.  Chorale students will be bussed over to the LPAT during 1st through 3rd hours.  Students be there to load the bus at 8:00 am.  Concert Choir and Women's Honor Choir will be bussed to the LPAT at 1:40 pm until 3 pm for their rehearsal. 

CALL TIME FOR ALL CHOIRS THAT EVENING:  6:30 PM

ATTIRE:  Choir T-Shirts and (Long) Blue Jeans - no open toed sandals or open toed shoes.  Tennis shoes or flats are fine.

Keeping up with choir...

Chorale Student Awards

 

Shannon Best            KC Metro All-District Women's Choir

Logan Cason             Outstanding II rating Distict Vocal Solo

Serena Hawkins        Exemplary I rating District Vocal Solo

                               Outstanding II rating State Vocal Solo

Emily Klinke               Outstanding II rating District Vocal Solo

Sydney McBee           Outstanding II rating District Vocal Solo

Daniel Spielhagen     Accompanist

Lacy  Williams           Outstanding II rating District Vocal Solo

 

 

Women's Honor Choir Student Awards

 

Anne Accardi             Women's Trio - District I, State II

Emily Backhaus         Women's Sextet - District I, State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District II

Sarah Berry               Women's Sextet - District I, State I

Brittany Bruns           Women's Sextet - District I, State II

Anna Davis                 Women's Sextet - District I, State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Women's Choir

Alisa Freed                 Women's Sextet - District I, State I

Kaeli Helmich             Women's Sextet - District I, State II

                                    Vocal Solo - District I, State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Mixed Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Miranda Howland     Women's Sextet - District I, State II

                                    Vocal Solo - District I, State II

Sadie Jess                   Women's Sextet - District I, State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District I, State II

Soliana Kahassai       Women's Sextet - District I, State II

                                    Vocal Solo -District II

Abby Kopp                 Women's Sextet - District I, State I

Peyton Nolan             Woman's Trio - District I, State II

Carley Schott             Women's Sextet - District I, State II

Ashlyn Sutton                        Women's Sextet - District I, State II

                                    Piano Solo - District I, State II

Brieann Wynn           Women's Trio - District I, State II

                                    Vocal Solo - District II

Concert Choir Student Awards

Accardi, Roman         Accardi Mix 8 - District II,    

                                    Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II

                                                                                   

Agness, Bailey            Accardi Mix 8 - District II,    

                                    Agness Women's 7 -District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Mixed Choir  

                                    Choir Letter Winner                        

Arciga, Tarsus            Accardi Mix 8 - District II    

                                    Arciga Men's 6 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District II

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Barreca, Michael       Barecca Mix 8 - District I, State II   

                                    Arciga Men - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Beebe, Bret                Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II   

                                    Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    KC Metro All-District Mixed Choir

                                    Accompanist - Violin

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Bradshaw, Elizabeth Bradshaw W 7 - District I/State II

                                    Vocal Solo -District II

                                    KC Metro All-District Women's Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Brown, Courteney     Barecca Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Bradshaw W7 - District I/StateII

Browning, Samuel     Browning Mix 4 - District/State I

                                    Arciga Men's 6 - District/State I

Burroughs, Brigid     Burroughs W3 - District I/State II

                                    Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro  All-District Mixed Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir - Alternate

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir - Section Leader

                                    Letter Winner

Cadd, Sarah                Burroughs W3 - District I/State II

                                    Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

Closson, Haley           Agness W7 - District/State I

                                    Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Craven, Caroline        Agness W7 - District/State I

                                    Browning Mix 4 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Mixed Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

                                   

Currence, Joel                        Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II

                                    Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Vocal Solo - District II

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Denton, Madison       Barecca Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Agness W7 - District/State I

Evans, Daniel             Accardi Mix 8 - District II

                                    Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II

Frost, Sydney             Barecca Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Bradshaw W7 - District I/State II

Goodwin, Hannah     Goodwin W6 - District/State I

                                    Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District I/State II

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Gossett, Chloe                        Accardi Mix 8 - District II

                                    Bradshaw W7 - Districti/State II

Hammontree, Dani    Accardi Mix 8 - District II

                                    Bradshaw W7 - District I/State II

Hawkins, Nina Marie Browning Mix 4 - District/State I

                                    Agness W7 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

Hayes, Savon             Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Henderson, Robbie   Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II

                                    Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

Heruth, Hans             Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

                                    Accompanist - Piano and Violin

Jones, Austin              Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir - Section Leader

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Lamb, Cheyanne        Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Bradshaw W7 - District I/State II

Langford, Ian             Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II

                                    Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Vocal Solo - District I/State II

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Meeks, Camille           Goodwin W6 - District/State I

                                    Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District II

                                    KC Metro All-District Women's Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Morgan, Christopher  Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir Section Leader

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Mwaura, Mary           Beebe Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Goodwin W6 - District/State I

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Neuroth, Christian    Barecca Mix 8 - District I/State II

                                    Accardi Men's 8 -District I/State II

Parker, Benjamin      Arciga Men's 6 - District/State I

                                    Browning Mix 4 - District/State I

Pitts, Zachary             Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Ritchie, Cole               Arciga Men's 6 - District I/State I

                                    Barecca Mix 8 - District I/State II

Ritchie, Jackson         Accardi Men's 8 - District I/State II

                                    Accardi Mix 8 - District II

                                    Vocal Solo - District II

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Rivera, Roslinde        Goodwin W6 - District/State I

                                    Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District /State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Women's Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Roman, Miguel           Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir - Alternate

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Sanchez, Breauna      Agness W7 - District/State I

Schott, Abigail            Burroughs W3 - District I/State II

                                    Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro  All-District Mixed Choir

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir - Section Leader

                                    Letter Winner

Smith, Tylar                Accardi Mix 8 - District II

                                    Bradshaw W7 - District I/State II

Staton, Turner           Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir Section Leader

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Stuck, Ashley              Agness W7 - District/State I

                                    Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir Section Leader

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Taylor, Amy               Goodwin W6 - District/State I

                                    Goodwin Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District I/State II

                                    KC Metro All-District Women's Choir

                                    Choir Letter Winner

Taylor, Caleb              Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Hayes Men's 8 - District I/State III

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir - Section Leader

Whitsitt, Ian               Arciga Men's 6 - District/State I

                                    Barecca Mix 8 - District I/State II

Wrigley, Lauren        Burroughs Mix 8 - District/State I

                                    Goodwin W 6 - District/State I

                                    Vocal Solo - District/State I

                                    KC Metro All-District Choir

                                    Missouri All-State Choir

                                    Concert Choir/Chamber Choir Section Leader

                                    Choir Letter Winner

 

 

career sequence.jpg

Fine_arts_logo.jpg

Blue Jay Nation button.jpg

LHS Choir 9-4-13.jpg

For more detailed information about our choral department policies, choir classes and events, click on the "Handbook" option on the left.  Use the "Calendar" link to see concert and event dates, etc.