Liberty High School  Logo
Drivers Ed Information LHS Field Experts LHS Newsletter Nurse's Office Our School Parking Registration Information Visiting Liberty High Student Creations
2017 Summer School A+ Program ACT Information AP and Dual Credit Band Business Early Bird Learning Center English Language Arts FACS Industrial Technology International Language Newspaper Orchestra Physical Education Social Studies Visual Arts Vocal Music Yearbook
Athletics
Student Life Advisory Clubs LHS Athletics LPS Fine Arts Freshman Focus Liberty Hour Community Service
Counseling and Social Work Department Calendar & Events Counseling Announcements Family Connection Career Development College Planning Scholarships & Financial Aid Enrollment Information Personal Resources Transcripts Graduation Information Summer and Volunteer Opportunities Military Academy Information LHS Profile 2016-17
360┬░LMC Books Research Studios Events DI Media Managers
Contact Us Staff Recognition

200 Blue Jay Dr.
Liberty, MO 64068

Get Directions

Contact Us

Key Numbers

LHS Main Line (816) 736-5340  
LHS Main Fax (816) 736-5345  
Attendance Office (816) 736-7050  
Athletic Office (816) 736-5342  
Early Bird Learning Center (816) 736-7075  
Cafeteria (816) 736-5344  
Channel 18 (816) 736-5346  
Guidance Office (816) 736-7046  
Library Media Center (816) 736-7055  
Nurse (816) 736-7040  
Registrar's Office (816) 736-7076  
Registrar Fax (816) 736-6711  
A+ Program (816) 736-5349  
Teacher Messages (816) 736-6800  

Business

Scott Howard, Dept. Chair 2069  
Adrienne Fowler 2838
Sara Havermann 2213
Angela Klein 2094

English Language Arts

Taryn MacGee, Dept. Chair 2032  
Amy Ahart 2016  
Jessica Cordonier 5353  
Amanda Derryberry 2098  
Melissa Jones 2050  
Kelsie Kleinmeyer 2057  
Heather Moder 2604  
Lori Oyler 2827  
Brenda Parker 2066  
Kim Sanderford 2808
Karla Schaeffer 2047
Briday Ware 2824  
Chuck Zavos 2291  

International Language

Charity Stephens, Dept. Chair 2029  
Cindy Biermann 2261  
Christine Hernandez 2671  
Abra House 2841  
Shianguu Hsieh 2964  
Canda King 2317  
Jessica Lumetta 2832  
Jason Malm 2375  
Daisy Myrick 2718  
Astrid Ruiz 2874  
Laura Snead 2027  

Library Media Center

Christine Anderson, LMC Specialist/Dept Chair 7055  
Julie Adams, Para 7055  
Wanda Gibson, Para 7055  
Lori Riedel, LMC Specialist 7055  

Math

Candy Cole, Dept Chair 2048  
Eniola Ajayi 2470  
Tara Grosdidier 2783  
Cynthia Hauser 2851  
Matt Kiser 2031  
Lee Leddy 2060  
Laura Matson 2039  
Chris Murphy 2037  
David McDorman 2857  
Sandra Ragan 2126  
Erin Ramsey 2932  
April Shea 2859  

Science

Kara Geisert, Dept Chair 2692  
Tim Block 2138  
Ryan Brewer 2983  
Richard Fairchild 2482  
Stuart Jorgensen 2093  
Maria Knowles 2018  
Rick Knowles 2019  
Pam Koch 2076  
Trace Larson 2850  
Todd McDonald 2015  
Kari Sherman 2158  
Katie Welzenbach 2738  

Social Studies

Doug Winkler, Dept Chair 2615  
Vince Armilio 2043  
Matthew Dye 2629  
Josh Griffis 2614  
Ron Ludwig 2054  
Ellen Meade 2219  
Jordan Moree 2870  
Tom Rottjakob 2083  
Zach Werner 2822  

Visual Arts

Julie Miller, Dept Chair  
2897  
Debby Martin 2044  
Tammi Kennedy 2007  
Andi Morris 2009  

Administrators

Dr. April Adams, Principal 736-7038
Jason Cahill, Director of Athletics 736-7037
Brett Coffman, Assistant Principal 736-7052
Bridget Herrman, Assistant Principal 736-5332
Dr. Gregory Mees, Assistant Principal 736-5467
Sara Wickham, Administrative Intern 736-5478

Administration Assistants

Donna Bootka, Bookkeeper 7048
Sarah Burt, Building Admin Assistant 6769
Michelle Dickey, Attendance 7050
Tricia Middleton, Athletics Admin Assist. 5342
John Neldon, Reception-Security 7073  
Sue Vickers, Receptionist 5341
Jenny Ward, Assist. Principals Admin Assistant 5349

Counseling and Social Work

Brenda Wiederholt, Dept Chair, Counselor 7049
Greg Casel, Counselor 7045
Melanie Crawford, Counselor 7058
Scott Gillespie, Counselor 7043
Trilaina McCallum, Counselor 7042
Cathy Mendez, Social Worker 5336
Nancy Laven, Registrar 7076
Lois Magnuson, Admin Assistant 7046
Melissa Allshouse, Admin Assistant 7061

Industrial Technology

Dennis Blochlinger, Dept Chair 7071  
Dathan Boden, PLTW 2123  
Gary Pierson, PLTW 2908  
Joe Wheeler 2001  

Instructional Assistance

Tracey Kracht Innovation & Learning Coach     736-5672
Charity Stephens Differentiated Inst Coach           2029

KLHS

Amanda Derryberry, Station Manager 2098
John Sprugle & Niles Media Group 5346  

Performing Arts

Don Johnson, Dept Chair 2155  
Tim Baldwin 2252  
Michelle Davis 2826  
Rika Heruth 2786  
Edward Owen 2067  
Baker Purdon 2848  
Michael Turpin 2914  

Physical Education

Roger Stirtz, Dept Chair 6836  
Dustin Brewer 2638  
April Fleming 2309  
Chad Frigon 5355  
Stan Grosdidier 2210  
Deanna Neldon 2536  

Special Services

Joe Badalucco 2033  
Cathy Bailey 2034  
John Barreca 2191  
Crystal Bosch 2958  
Kris Boyle, TLC Social Worker 2660  
Joseph Eikel 2590  
Jordan English 2806  
Matthew Estep 2776  
Andrew Gonino 2004  
Jennifer Henderson, Special Education Processor Coordinator 6794  
Caitlin Kingore, Psychologist 5638  
Jessica King 2404  
Cheryl Sharkey 2586  
Emily Simpson 2971  
Savannah Stevens, Speech Pathologist 2587  
Summer Jennings 2099  
Noah Simpson 2466  
Patrick Williams 2207  

Other Services

Amy Mallams, Preschool 7075  
Judy Kerekes, Nutrition Services 5344  
Emily Bryant, EIP Coordinator 2130  
Karla Hausman, Health Services 7040  
Becky Kovac, Health Services 7040  
Paul Moreno, Head Custodian 5354  
Tiffany Sanders, TLC Rec Therapist 2192  
Jared Sheets, Athletic Trainer 6780  

FACS

Marla Badalucco, Dept. Chair 2825  
Sarah Adams 2613  
Emily Bryant 2130  
Amy Mallams 7075  
Bailey Woods 2431